Welcome!

I am Peggy Banaszek and I will be on the Democratic ballot for State Representative for the 182nd District on April 22, 2008.  As a Philadelphia native, a resident of the district for a decade, and a life-long Democrat, I have a deep and personal commitment to serving my neighbors.  I have been consistently involved in civic, non-profit, and neighborhood efforts, from patrolling and organizing with Town Watch to working on budgets in City Hall.  My academic background, years of experience as an effective Project Manager in the Medicare and health insurance industries, and volunteer service have prepared me to work effectively within government while maintaining a fresh, practical approach.  I will work hard for my neighborhood and my neighbors - as I have always done - and will do so with integrity and enthusiasm.

Read the Campaign Trail Blog

May 2009 Endorsements

May 14, 2009

 

Each election Candidates visit Ward meetings, meet Committeepeople such as myself, and make the case for why we should endorse them to our neighbors.  The Democratic Committeepeople of the 5th Ward take this responsibility seriously.  Read on to see who I am endorsing to my neighbors in our May 19th Democratic primary.

 

Primary Election- Tuesday, May 19, 2009- 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

For the 5th Ward, 8th Division vote at Seger Recreation Center, 1000 block of Lombard Street
 
Dear Neighbor:
In the upcoming primary election, you will vote to nominate candidates for District Attorney, Controller, and trial court and appellate judges.  We listened to many of the candidates speak and, as your elected Democratic Committeepersons, offer the following recommendations.  The number besides each name represents the candidate’s ballot position.
 
DISTRICT ATTORNEY: SETH WILLIAMS (55)
Seth Williams possesses the energy, passion, and experience needed to serve as an effective District Attorney.  Williams worked as an assistant district attorney for more than ten years, then served with distinction as Inspector General for the City.  He emphasizes the need for a community based system and has demonstrated a dedication to challenging the status quo. 
 
CONTROLLER: BRETT MANDEL (59)
The Controller is to be an independent auditor of City processes and spending, independent and fact-focused.  The audits need objectively to explore process and financial alternatives and should not shy from controversy.  Brett Mandel is the best Controller candidate to accomplish that mission. He has the skills and experience.  We are confident that he will act more aggressively than the incumbent to conduct annual audits of every city department, as required by the City Charter.
 
Each of the candidates that we are recommending for judge has extensive trial experience and has received a rating of recommended or above from the Philadelphia or Pennsylvania Bar Association. 
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT (vote for 1): JACK PANELLA (1)
 
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT (vote for 3) : ANNE LAZARUS (4); JOHN MILTON YOUNGE (5); ROBERT COLVILLE (7)
 
JUDGE OF THE COMMONWEALTH COURT (vote for 2): JIMMY LYNN (10); STEVE POLLOCK (11)
 
JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS (vote for up to 7):
DIANE THOMPSON (15); ROBERT COLEMAN (20); ANGELES ROCA (21); DONNA WOELPPER (26); DAN ANDERS (34); JOYCE EUBANKS (38)
 
JUDGE OF THE MUNICIPAL COURT (vote for 4): DAWN SEGAL (40); CHARLES HAYDEN (42); JOSEPH C. WATERS, JR. (45); PAT DUGAN (51)

Click here to read the full Campaign Trail Blog »